Chronica Regum Manniae - Litteratur

Velg språk Latinsk Islandsk Norsk Dansk Svensk Færøysk

Primærkjelder

• Munch, Peter Andreas: The chronicle of Man and the Sudreys. Christiania, 1860.
  • Broderick, George: Chronicles of the kings of Man and the Islands. Manx National Heritage, 2004.
  • Wilson, David M.: The Vikings in the Isle of Man. Aarhus University Press, 2008.
  • Nettutgåva av Krøniken utg. Manx Historical Society http://www.isle-of-man.com/manxnotebook/manxsoc/msvol22/index.htm

Sekundærkjelder

• (Var.): Prehistoric sites in the Isle of Man. Manx National Heritage, 2005.
  • Brøndsted, Johannes, Vikingene, Gyldendal 1961,
  • Cumming, J. G.: The runic and other monumental remains of the isle of Man. Douglas, 1857.
  • Flemming, Andrew & Alex Woolf: Cille Donnain - a late Norse church in South Uist. Proc SocAntiq Scot, 122 (1992), 329-350.
  • Forester, Thomas: The Chronicle of Florence of Worcester: With the Two Continuations. London, 1854.
  • Freke, David (et al): Excavations On St Patrick's Isle, Peel, Isle Of Man 1982-1989, Liverpool University Press 2002.
  • Holgate, Barbara: The Pagan Lady of Peel. St Patrick's Isle (IoM) Archaeological Trust 1987.
  • Johnsen, Arne Odd: Bispesetet og erkestolen i Nidaros fra den eldste tid til 1252. Land og Kirke, 1955.
  • Kneen, J.J.: The Place-Names of the Isle of Man With their Origin and History. Douglas, 1925.
  • Larrington et al.: Viking Myths and Rituals on the Isle of Man. Edited by Leszek Gardeła and Carolyne Larrington. Centre for the study of the Viking age, University of Nottingham, 2014.
  • Lewis, A.L.: Notes on Some Archaic Structures in the Isle of Man. The Journal of the Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. Vol. 1 (1872), pp. 295-299.
  • Norsk biografisk Leksikon. Aschehoug, 1999–2005.
  • Paasche, Fredrik: Landet med de mørke skipene. Aschehoug, 1977.
  • Pettersen, Gunnar I., Sprauten, Knut: Regesta Norvegica : kronologisk Fortegnelse over Dokumenter vedkommende Norge, Nordmænd og den norske Kirkeprovins. 7 : 1370-1390. Norsk historisk kjeldeskrift-institutt. Riksarkivet (Norge). Christiania : (s.n.), 1997
  • Rushen Abbey. Manx National Heritage.
  • Scandinavian Place-Names in the Isle of Man. http://viking.archeurope.info/index.php?page=scandinavian-place-names
  • Steinforth, Dirk H.: Die skandinavische Besiedlung auf der Isle of Man. Eine archäologische und historische Untersuchung zur frühen Wikingerzeit in der Irischen See. De Gruyter, 2015.
  • Steinforth, Dirk H.: Die Wikingergräber auf der Isle of Man. British Series 611, 2015.
  • Steinforth, Dirk H.: Viking and medieval Scandinavia 11. Early Vikings in the Isle of Man. 2015.
  • The Chronicle of Man and the Sudreys. From the Manuscript Codex in the British Museum. With historical notes by P.A. Munch. Printed for the Manx Society, MDCCCLXXIV.
  • The Viking Age in the Isle of Man. Viking Society for Northern Research, University College London, 1983.
  • Tromans, Dominic: Old Gods, New Land: How is Norse myth represented in the religious practices of Viking settlers in Britain and the Isle of Man? Academia.com, 2018.
  • Wildte, F.: Scandinavian Thing-steads. Antiquity, Volume 2, Issue 7 September 1928 pp. 328-336. Published online: 26 May 2015.
  • Windele, John: On the Runic Crosses of the Isle of Man. Proceedings and Transactions of the Kilkenny and South-East of Ireland. Archaeological Society Vol. 3, No. 1 (1854), pp. 151-160.
  • Young-Tammel, Johanna Vilhelmina: The Family History of the Kings, Prince's and Noblemen, descendant from the Early Viking Rulers and Kings around the Irish Sea. 2013.
  • Young, G.V.C.: The history of the Isle of Man under the Norse.
  • Young, George Vaughan Chichester (Barney) Young O.B.E. & Johanna Vilhelmina (Hanneke) Young-Tammel:
  • Østmo, Einar og Hedeager, Lotte (red.) (2005): Norsk arkeologisk leksikon, Oslo.